About Hockey Canada

Past Hockey Canada Council and Task Team Chairs


Learn about those who have led past Hockey Canada councils.

2017-18

Council Chairs
Minor Council: Todd Pye (Hanwell, N.B.)
Senior Council: John Duhaime (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Ken Chafe
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Bob Deap (Scotchtown, NB)
Referee-in-Chief: Todd Robinson (Middle Sackville, N.S.)

2016-17

Council Chairs
Minor Council: Todd Pye (Hanwell, N.B.)
Senior Council: John Duhaime (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Ken Chafe (Goulds, NL)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Brent Ladds (Mono, Ont.)
Referee-in-Chief: Lance Roberts

2015-16

Council Directors
Minor Council: Todd Pye (Hanwell, N.B.)
Senior Council: John Duhaime (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Gordon Whitlock (Cornwall, P.E.I.)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Brent Ladds (Mono, Ont.)
Referee-in-Chief: Lance Roberts

2014-15

Council Directors
Minor Council: John Clements (New Glasgow, P.E.I.)
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Gordon Whitlock (Cornwall, P.E.I.)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Bill Chow (Prince Albert, Sask.)
Referee-in-Chief: James Mays (Prince Albert, Sask.)

2013-14

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements (New Glasgow, P.E.I.)
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Hockey Development Council: Gordon Whitlock (Cornwall, P.E.I.)
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Bill Chow (Prince Albert, Sask.)
Referee-in-Chief: James Mays (Prince Albert, Sask.)

2011-13

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni
Female Council: Joanne Hughes (Cole Harbour, N.S.)
Junior Council: Karen Phibbs
Hockey Development Council: Barry Reyard
Referee-in-Chief: James Mays

2009-11

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni
Female Council: Dave Peterson
Junior Council: Karen Phibbs
Hockey Development Council: Barry Reyard
Referee-in-Chief: Vernon Doyle

2007-09

Council Representatives
Minor Council: John Clements
Senior Council: Dean Filane-Figliomeni
Female Council: Gay Hahn
Junior Council: Karen Phibbs
Hockey Development Council: Barry Reyard
Referee-in-Chief: Maurice Roy

2005-07

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Jack Forsyth (Hartney, Man.)
Senior Council: Lorne Wilm (Central Butte, Sask.)
Female Council: Gay Hahn (Vancouver, B.C.)
Junior Council: Wayne Kartusch (Regina, Sask.)
Hockey Development Council: George Kallay (Drumheller, Alta.)
Referee-in-Chief: Maurice Roy (Grand Falls, N.B.)

2003-05

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Jack Forsyth (Hartney, Man.)
Senior Council: Lorne Wilm (Central Butte, Sask.)
Female Council: Gay Hahn (Vancouver, B.C.)
Junior Council: Wayne Kartusch (Regina, Sask.)
Hockey Development Council: George Kallay (Drumheller, Alta.)
Referee-in-Chief: Maurice Roy (Grand Falls, N.B.)

2001-03

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James:
Female Council: Gay Hahn
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Development: Jim Hornell
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* IIHF Representative: Murray Costello:
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip:
Female Athlete Representative: Therese Brisson
Male Athlete Representative: Gord Shervan

2000-01

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James
Female Council: Byron Stephen
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Development Council: Jim Hornell
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* IIHF Representative: Murray Costello
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip
Athlete Representative: Therese Brisson

1999-00

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James
Female Council: Byron Stephen
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Research and Development Council: Florence Rempel
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* IIHF Representative: Murray Costello
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip

1998-99

Council Representatives
Minor Council: Frank Osborne
Senior Council: Bob James
Female Council: Byron Stephen
Junior Council: Tom Lundy
Hockey Research and Development Council: Florence Rempel
* Referee-in-Chief: Dr. Maurice Roy

CHL Representative: Gilles Courteau
NHL Representative: Jim Gregory
NHLPA Representative: Steve Larmer
* Director, International Operations: Frank Lento:
CIAU Representative: Bob Philip

* non-voting members

Videos
Photos
2021 WWC: Goalies look good with teen designs
Paige and Madison designed masks with (more than) a hint of Canada.
WJC: More than a mask
The Janes ALL IN masks will spark the conversation around women’s hockey.
NWT: A trip down memory lane with Janes
Take a look back at the careers of the six Janes All In honourees.
2019 TCAA: Hitting the links for hockey
Over 140 golfers took to the course Sept. 12 at the Lakeside Greens Golf Club in Chestermere, Alta.